Privacy Policy for internet-music-downloader.com

Last Updated March 5th, 2012

This policy sets out internet-music-downloader.com's privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by internet-music-downloader.com (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by internet-music-downloader.com, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to internet-music-downloader.com, please feel free to contact us through our online form.

General statement
internet-music-downloader.com fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to internet-music-downloader.com will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
internet-music-downloader.com does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from internet-music-downloader.com, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you. Information which you provide is used by internet-music-downloader.com only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Germany.

If internet-music-downloader.com has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you internet-music-downloader.com or third party products. internet-music-downloader.com may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Choice/Opt-Out
You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at online form

Your rights regarding data supplied to internet-music-downloader.com
You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to internet-music-downloader.com in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at internet-music-downloader.com, Suite 1301, 13/F., ING Tower, 308 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that internet-music-downloader.com does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct internet-music-downloader.com to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to internet-music-downloader.com be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which internet-music-downloader.com processes the data concerned. Please note that internet-music-downloader.com may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where internet-music-downloader.com considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by internet-music-downloader.com, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of internet-music-downloader.com at the contact details set out above.

Information Sharing
We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, if internet-music-downloader.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information, to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Collection and use of technical information
This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that internet-music-downloader.com software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of internet-music-downloader.com' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.


By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

internet-music-downloader.com will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is internet-music-downloader.com's policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by internet-music-downloader.com, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Third Party Cookies
The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers are not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site, in order for you to use the shopping cart, etc.

Web beacons
Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Security
The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at online form.

Other websites
internet-music-downloader.com is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Changes to this policy
Please note that internet-music-downloader.com may change this policy from time to time. Any amended or material changes to this privacy policy will be posted to this website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.



This website serves as a reseller for software developed by Rapid Solution Software AG, and does not develop any software of its own. This site offers trial versions of Mediaraptor, as well as checkout links where a visitor can purchase a license to activate the full version.

Copying that requires express consent from a copyright owner cannot be granted by Audials or this website, and it is the responsibility of the user to obtain the necessary copyright. Use of the product to commit any copyright infringing activities is strictly prohibited.